Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online
  »   Bilirubin   »  
Showing results for :

High bilirubin levels in adults

Premium Questions
 

What is the reason for having high bilirubin levels?

not to worry Total Bilirubin - 3.7 Direct Bilirubin - .73 Alkaline Phosphatase - 47 AST - 14 ALT - 22 GGT - 26 Protein Total - 8.2 Albumin - 4.8 Golbulin - 3.4 What could be causing the high Bilirubin? ...
 

What to do if have high bilirubin levels?

" Bilirubin 2.5, direct . 8. CBC normal , liver tests normal , ultra sound normal . Excellent health. Does this sound like Gilbert's ?"I have read that only indirect bilirubin is high in Gilbert ...
 

Suggest the treatment to lower high bilirubin level?

How can I lower a high Bilirubin ,total reading from a blood test? Result was 1.7. The Albumin , AST and ALT levels are all within normal ranges. ...
 

What does high bilirubin level indicate?

have attached the result with this. I am very concerned about some factors like "Total Bilirubin", "Direct Bilirubin" and "Uric Acid". Is there anything to worry as the values are little higher. Could you ...
 

Diagnosed with fatty liver, Have high bilirubin level. Looking for suggestion

Hello Doctor, I have been diagnosed with fatty liver .My bilirubin was quite high in october ... ALP ALT(SGPT) AST( SGOT ) CGT Bilirubin 12 Oct 78 55 23 51 32 35 50 14 Oct 77 49 28 62 54 32 45 44 ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Have high bilirubin level, What is wrong ?

bilirubin count seemed to be high though. 1st test showed a 1.8 bilirubin level. He went back the next day for another test and it showed a 1.6 bilirubin level. They want to wait 2weeks before taking another test. We ...
 

High bilirubin levels, allergic reactions. Due to jaundice infection?

I have had a high bilirubin for about eight years now and the doctors that i have seen haven t been ... eyes and skin doesn t show but i would still like to find out why my bilirubin is so high. Another ...
 

26 year old with high bilirubin levels. Need to be concerned?

hello, I am 26 y/o/f and healthy to my understanding. I recently had blood work done and what quizzed me was my higher then normal bilirubin count it is 0.29mg/dL. I know from where the bilirubin ...
 

Diagnosed with hepatocellular carcinoma. High bilirubin levels. Any treatment?

bilirubin is increasing it is around 2.6 and doctors are saying that they can not do TACE or other treatment unless bilirubin level comes down. Is there any treatment for my father ? is there a possibility ...
 

High bilirubin levels due to jaundice. Dark urine. Recovery?

Hie Doctor my husband is 47yrs about 5 week ago he got jaundice he was hospitalised and he was given vit b n k for 3 wks but no help after sme weeks he started feeling pains when he go to toilet and we had travelled to zimbabwe might it be malaria...
 

Feeling weak, weight loss. High bilirubin levels. Is it hyperbilirubinemia?

and total bilirubin is high about 1.5 mg/dl i can t gain weight .. Iam physcologicaly getting ill ... I am ...
 

What does high bilirubin level in an infant indicate?

hi my brother daughter passes stool in pale yellow when we done tests it has shown high levels of bilirubin doctors suggested to go for a hida scan baby is 5 months old hida scan says that it is suggesting ...
 

Elevated bilirubin levels. Breast cancer survivor. What is the reason for high bilirubin levels?

Hello, I am a stage 1 breast cancer survivor. My oncologist ran blood work and my total bilirubin ... years my levels of bilirubin have been elevated. In 2009, they were 2.0 and 2008, 1.8 and 1.1. What ...
 

I have BRCA2 gene and high bilirubin levels. Struggling with extreme tiredness

cell cound and high bilirubin level. He said I most likely had a virus. But I am concerned..... ...
 

Hepatitis A infection, high bilirubin levels. SGOT, SGPT normal. Treatment?

i have had hep A in june 2012 and now its aug coming to the end. i am not perfectly alright. my sgot and sgpt levels have become normal but my bilirubin levels remain stuck between 2.4. the doctor ...
Loading Online Doctors....
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions